Past Members

Current Members

Mitchell Hsing President 2012 - 2016
mhsing

Graduate - PhD Electrical Engineering

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Aquabike

Recent Races and Results:

USAT Collegiate National Championships 2011-2014 (Tuscaloosa, AL and Tempe, AZ)

NECTC Collegiate Season 2011-2014

mhsing@mit.edu

Alex Springer Vice President 2014 - 2016
springer

Undergraduate - B.S. Mechanical Engineering - 2016

Hometown: Edmonds, WA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

MIT Iron Nerd 2013, 1st overall

Buzzard s Bay Sprint Sept. 2013, 9th overall

NE Season Opener Sprint May 2014, 8th in Collegiate Men

springer@mit.edu

Sam Nicaise Captain
snicaise

Graduate - Ph.D. Electrical Engineering - 2015

Hometown: Covington, KY

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

USAT Collegiate National Championships 2011-2014 (Tuscaloosa, AL and Tempe, AZ)

NECTC Collegiate Season 2011-2014

Mascomaman Half Iron 2011 - 5:45

snicaise@mit.edu

Katie Quinn Treasurer 2010-11
kquinn

Graduate - Ph.D. Chemical Engineering - 2014

Hometown: Brisbane, Australia

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Half-ironman and Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

World Qualifier - Ironman 70.3 2011

Mass State Olympic - 1st Female Overall

70.3 Mooseman 2011 - 1st F18-24

70.3 Rhode Island 2011 - 1st F18-24

NECTC Women's Omnium Winner 2010

kjquinn@mit.edu

Becca Jackson Clothing 2011-12
beccaj

Grad - Ph.D. Physical Oceanography - 2015

Hometown: Newton, MA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

Buzzard's Bay Sprint

Collegiate Nationals 2011

rhjackson@mit.edu

Kris Johnson Clothing 2011-12
krisj

Graduate - Ph.D. Operations Research - 2015

Hometown: Atlanta, GA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

Providence 70.3

Escape the Cape Sprint: 1st in Age Group

USAT Collegiate National Championships 2011

krisdj@mit.edu

Christina Birch President 2010-11
cbirch

Graduate - Ph.D. Biological Engineering - 2013

Hometown: Gilbert, AZ

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic, Half Iron

Recent Races and Results:

2010 Mighty Man Sprint Tri, Montauk NY

USAC Collegiate Cyclocross Championships, Bend OR (8th DII women)-- hey, there's running involved in cyclocross!

birch@mit.edu

Noah Davidsohn
noahd

Graduate - Biological Engineering

Hometown: Dix Hills, NY

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Sprint

Recent Races and Results:

Mightyman Sprint

Westchester Olympic

Escape the Cape - 1:12:44

Mass State - 1:26:17

Matthieu Talpe Vice-President 11-12, Officer 10-11
mtalpe

Graduate - Master of Science, Planetary Sciences, 2012

Hometown: Whitewater, WI / Beauvais, France

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

Collegiate Nationals 2012

Age Group Nationals 2011

Collegiate Nationals 2011

Ironman Wisconsin 2010

Patriot Half 2010

Collegiate Nationals 2010

talpem@mit.edu

Alex Robertson Vice President 2010-11
alexr

Graduate - Computational and Systems Biology - 2nd year

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Sprint

Recent Races and Results:

New England Season Opener (2nd in T2!)

To reduce spam, you must have javascript enabled

Andrea Love Clothing 2010-11
alove

Graduate - Architecture, SMArchS Building Technology Program

Hometown: Easton, MA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

New England Season Opener, 2010 - 2nd in Age Group (2/24)

Architecture for Humanity 5k, 2010 - 2nd Overall, 19:54 (2/184)

USAT Age Group National Championship 2009

Midwest Regional Championship, Evergreen Lake Triathlon 2009 - 3rd in Division (3/21)

Big Foot Triathlon 2009 - 2nd in Division (2/34)

PR - Pleasant Prairie 2008 - 2:31:59 (5/42)

Scott Landers Secretary 2011-12
scottl2

Undergrad - Civil & Environmental Engineering - 2013

Hometown: Cooper, TX

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Ironman 70.3

Recent Races and Results:

2011 USAT Collegiate National Championship

2011 Long Course Duathlon Worlds Qualifier (2nd in Age Group)

2010 Ironman 70.3 - Syracuse (3rd in Age Group - 5:26)

2011 Short Course Duathlon Worlds Qualifier (6nd in USAT Age Group Rankings)

2010 Triathlon Age Group Nationals Qualifier

Lucy Aguirre Kohnen Logistics 2011-12
lucy

Graduate - Ph.D. Organic Chemistry - 2013

Hometown: Yuma, AZ

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Sprint

Recent Races and Results:

Mightyman Sprint 2011

Max Performance Series 2011

Mightyman Sprint 2010, Long Island, NY

Juls Andren Social/Outreach/Recruitment 2011-12
juls

Graduate - Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering

Hometown: Eden Prairie, MN

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic, Sprint

Recent Races and Results:

The Sharon Sprint - 1/24 in F20-24

Collegiate Nationals 2011 (Tuscaloosa, AL) - 135th/400

jandren@mit.edu

Ariadne Smith
ariadnes

Undergrad - Mechanical Engineering - 2010

Hometown: San Jose, CA or Ashland, OR

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Don't Know!

Recent Races and Results:

Buzzard's Bay 2011

Collegiate Nationals 2010

Chris Carper Treasurer 09-10
ccarper

Undergrad - Mechanical Engineering - 2010

Hometown: Wilmington, DE

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Half Iron

Recent Races and Results:

MightyMan 2008-9

Musselman 2008 5:08

Lobsterman 2008

Mooseman 2007 5:18

Kristin Schleicher Clothing 2010
kslice

Graduate - Chemistry

Hometown: Danville, CA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

Cranberry Trifest Olympic, Aug 2009, Lakeville, MA: 2:38:35 (12/39 F25-29)

Hyannis Sprint 1 Triathlon, June 2009, Hyannis, MA: 1:10:15 (7/89 F25-29)

Senovio Shish
senovio

Graduate - MBA, Finance - 2011

Hometown: Reading, PA

Favorite Triathlon Distance: Olympic

Recent Races and Results:

New England Season Opener Bike/Run 2010

2/62 NEWB-M - 55:28

Collegiate Nationals 2010

mit logo

breakwatersports

sao

mitcsc

normatec

newton

protteco

pushendurance

roka

gu

rudyproject

citysports

landrys

kliemanlyons

terry

energybits

Interested in becoming a financial or product sponsor? Email our sponsorship chair for details!

MIT Triathlete looking for a discount code? Email tri-exec